Jan 26th 2022, 7:30PM

Gera (Theatre, Concert Hall)

Ruben Gazarian
  • 5th Philharmonic Concert
  •  
  • Philipp Glass: Company for String Orchestra
  • Tan Dun: Concerto for Zheng and String Orchestra
  • Rodion Shchedrin: Carmen-Suite
  •  
  • Xu Fengxia (Zheng)
  • Philharmonic Orchestra Altenburg Gera
Jan 27th 2022, 7:30PM

Gera (Theatre, Concert Hall)

Ruben Gazarian
  • 5th Philharmonic Concert
  •  
  • Philipp Glass: Company for String Orchestra
  • Tan Dun: Concerto for Zheng and String Orchestra
  • Rodion Shchedrin: Carmen-Suite
  •  
  • Xu Fengxia (Zheng)
  • Philharmonic Orchestra Altenburg Gera
Feb 9th 2022, 7:30PM

Gera (Theatre, Concert Hall)

Ruben Gazarian
  • 6th Philharmonic Concert
  •  
  • Paul Hindemith: Minimax, Repertoire for Military Music
  • Johann Strauss: New Pizzicato-Polka op. 449
  • Leroy Anderson: Jazz Pizzicato
  • Francis Poulenc: Musique pour faire plaisir
  • (Arranged for Wind Ensemble by Jean Françaix)
  • Bernd Alois Zimmermann: Rheinische Kirmestänze
  • Richard Strauss: Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks
  • (Arranged for Large Wind Ensemble and Percussion by Hendrik Schnöke)
  •  
  • Malte Arkona (Narrator)
  • Philharmonic Orchestra Altenburg Gera
Feb 10th 2022, 7:30PM

Gera (Theatre, Concert Hall)

Ruben Gazarian
  • 6th Philharmonic Concert
  •  
  • Paul Hindemith: Minimax, Repertoire for Military Music
  • Johann Strauss: New Pizzicato-Polka op. 449
  • Leroy Anderson: Jazz Pizzicato
  • Francis Poulenc: Musique pour faire plaisir
  • (Arranged for Wind Ensemble by Jean Françaix)
  • Bernd Alois Zimmermann: Rheinische Kirmestänze
  • Richard Strauss: Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks
  • (Arranged for Large Wind Ensemble and Percussion by Hendrik Schnöke)
  •  
  • Malte Arkona (Narrator)
  • Philharmonic Orchestra Altenburg Gera
Feb 11th 2022, 7:30PM

Altenburg (Theatre Tent)

Ruben Gazarian
  • 6th Philharmonic Concert
  •  
  • Paul Hindemith: Minimax, Repertoire for Military Music
  • Johann Strauss: New Pizzicato-Polka op. 449
  • Leroy Anderson: Jazz Pizzicato
  • Francis Poulenc: Musique pour faire plaisir
  • (Arranged for Wind Ensemble by Jean Françaix)
  • Bernd Alois Zimmermann: Rheinische Kirmestänze
  • Richard Strauss: Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks
  • (Arranged for Large Wind Ensemble and Percussion by Hendrik Schnöke)
  •  
  • Malte Arkona (Narrator)
  • Philharmonic Orchestra Altenburg Gera
Feb 17th 2022, 7:30PM

Ingolstadt (City Theatre)

Ruben Gazarian
  • Igor Loboda: L’Arcobaleno della vita. Concerto for Cello, Piano and String Orchestra (Premiere)
  • Peter Tchaikovsky: Serenade for String Orchestra
  •  
  • Raphaela Gromes (Cello)
  • Julian Riem (Piano)
  • Georgian Chamber Orchestra Ingolstadt
Mar 9th 2022, 7:30PM

Gera (Theatre, Concert Hall)

Ruben Gazarian
  • 7th Philharmonic Concert
  •  
  • Boris Blacher: Orchestral Variations on a Theme by Paganini
  • Fritz Geißler: Concerto for Violin and Orchestra
  • Gottfried von Einem: Concerto for Orchestra op. 4
  •  
  • Suyoen Kim (Violin)
  • Philharmonic Orchestra Altenburg Gera
Mar 10th 2022, 7:30PM

Gera (Theatre, Concert Hall)

Ruben Gazarian
  • 7th Philharmonic Concert
  •  
  • Boris Blacher: Orchestral Variations on a Theme by Paganini
  • Fritz Geißler: Concerto for Violin and Orchestra
  • Gottfried von Einem: Concerto for Orchestra op. 4
  •  
  • Suyoen Kim (Violin)
  • Philharmonic Orchestra Altenburg Gera
Mar 11th 2022, 7:30PM

Altenburg (Theatre Tent)

Ruben Gazarian
  • 7th Philharmonic Concert
  •  
  • Boris Blacher: Orchestral Variations on a Theme by Paganini
  • Fritz Geißler: Concerto for Violin and Orchestra
  • Gottfried von Einem: Concerto for Orchestra op. 4
  •  
  • Suyoen Kim (Violin)
  • Philharmonic Orchestra Altenburg Gera
Mar 17th 2022, 7:30PM

Heilbronn (Harmonie)

Ruben Gazarian
  • Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 47 in G major „The Palindrome“
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Concerto for Flute and Orchestra No. 1 in G major K. 313
  • Anton Arensky: Quartet for String Orchestra „À la mémoire de P. I. Tchaikovsky“ op. 35a
  •  
  • Ana de la Vega (Flute)
  • Württemberg Chamber Orchestra Heilbronn
Mar 18th 2022, 7:30PM

Ulm (Kornhaus)

Ruben Gazarian
  • Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 47 in G major „The Palindrome“
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Concerto for Flute and Orchestra No. 1 in G major K. 313
  • Anton Arensky: Quartet for String Orchestra „À la mémoire de P. I. Tchaikovsky“ op. 35a
  •  
  • Ana de la Vega (Flute)
  • Württemberg Chamber Orchestra Heilbronn
Mar 27th 2022, 2:30PM

Gera (Theatre, Opera Hall)

Ruben Gazarian
  • John Tavener: A Gentle Spirit. Chamber Opera in One Act
  • William Walton: The Bear.  An Extravaganza in One Act
  •  
  • Girl (Anya): Miriam Zubieta
  • Man (Alexei): Isaac Lee
  •  
  • Popova: Eva-Maria Wurlitzer
  • Smirnov: Johannes Beck
  • Luka: Kai Wefer
  •  
  • Philharmonic Orchestra Altenburg Gera
Apr 15th 2022, 7:30PM

Gera (Theatre, Opera Hall)

Ruben Gazarian
  • Gustav Mahler: “Das Lied von der Erde” (Version for Chamber Orchestra by Arnold Schönberg and Reiner Riehn)
  • A Symphony for Chant, Dance and Orchestra
  •  
  • Eva-Maria Wurlitzer (Mezzosoprano)
  • Isaac Lee (Tenor)
  • Ballet students of Thuringia State Ballet
  • Philharmonic Orchestra Altenburg Gera
Apr 16th 2022, 7:30PM

Altenburg (Theatre Tent)

Ruben Gazarian
  • Gustav Mahler: “Das Lied von der Erde” (Version for Chamber Orchestra by Arnold Schönberg and Reiner Riehn)
  • A Symphony for Chant, Dance and Orchestra
  •  
  • Eva-Maria Wurlitzer (Mezzosoprano)
  • Isaac Lee (Tenor)
  • Ballet students of Thuringia State Ballet
  • Philharmonic Orchestra Altenburg Gera